Winners of the Undergraduate Library Research Prize

2017

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize:  Yuanhao (Jerry) Qu , Warren College, “ HPV status is associated with a novel panel of PIWI- interacting RNAs in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) .”

Nominated by Professor Weg Ongkeko (Human Biology)

2nd Prize: Mary Beckwith, Muir College, “ An ROV Study of Deep-Sea Demersal Fish Communities in the Gulf of California.”

Nominated by Professor Lisa Levin (Integrative Oceanography)

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Sarah Prentiss, Sixth College, “ Female Identity in Restoration Comedy from the Perspective of both Male and Female Playwrights.”

Nominated by Professor Janet Smarr (Theater)

2nd Prize: Megan Finch, Sixth College, “ The Parent Trap: How College Students Perceive Their Parents’ Divorce to Impact Their Behavior and Identity in Romantic Relationships.”

Nominated by Professor Kevin Lewis (Sociology)


2016 

  •  Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Treysi Ramos, Warren College, “Metformin in the Treatment of Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma."

Nominated by Professor Weg Ongkeko (Human Biology)

2nd Prize: Kristine Khieu, Muir College,  “On an Instrument to Chip an Asteroid: For NASA’s 2016 Micro-g NExT Design Challenge.”

Nominated by  Alan Hargens (Bioengineering)

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: John Chisholm, Eleanor Roosevelt College,  “China’s Development Financing to Sub-Saharan Africa: Rogue or Reciprocal?”

Nominated by Professor Clark Gibson (International Studies)

2nd Prize:  Artemio Olivas, Muir College,  “The Puente Project: Exploring the Impact of Cultural Inclusion on the Success of Latino College Students"

Nominated by Professor  Frances Contreras (World Literature)

2015 Press Release

  •  Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Tiffany Lee, Eleanor Roosevelt College, " Evaluating Syndecan-1 Structure for Binding and Uptake of Lipoproteins."

Nominated by Professor Jeffrey Esko

2nd Prize: Nelish Ardeshna, Revelle College, "Electrohypersensitivity: A New Health Problem."

Nominated by Professor Beatrice Golomb

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Nhat-Dang Do, Warren College, "The Legitimacy of Repression: The History of Martial Law in British-Controlled Palestine."

Nominated by Professor Michael Provence

2nd Prize: Shayla Wilson, Warren Colle ge, "Law as a Mechanism: A Comparative Prespective on the Perpetuation and Preventing of Violence against Women in India, Japan, and the United States."

Nominated by Professor Christena Turner

2014 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Maarouf Saad, Muir College,   “Alcohol-Dysregulated MicroRNAs in the Pathogenesis of Oropharyngeal Cancer.”

Nominated by Professor Weg Ongkeko

2nd Prize: Adam Simon, Revelle College, “Synthesis of a Novel 2-Deoxystreptamine Mimetic: Building Blocks for Aminoglycoside Analogs.”

Nominated by Professor Yitzhak Tor

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize : Jessica Knapp, Eleanor Rossevelt College,   “The Effects of Mental Illness on the Javanese Family.”

Nominated by Professor Suzanne Brenner

2nd Prize: Jessica Gross, Eleanor Rossevelt College,   “Religious Women as Apothecaries and Practitioners in Early Modern France.”

Nominated by Professor Heidi Keller-Lapp

2013 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Douglas Myers-Turnbull, Marshall College,   “Symmetry and Protein Fold Space.”

Nominated by Professor Philip Bourne

2nd Prize: Allen Pei, Revelle College,   “Towards Water-Driven Micromotors.”

Nominated by Professor Joseph Wang

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Kathleen Huggins, Muir College,   “Breaking the Ingot out of the Mold: A Practice Approach to Technologcial Ceramics.

Nominated by Professor Thomas Levy

2nd Prize: Andres Albarran, Sixth College, " Research in Admission Practices, Affirmative Action and Public Policy in California."

Nominated by Professor Frances Contreras

2012 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Lisa Krayer, Marshall College,   “Nano Scale Refrigeration of Cosmological Telescopes.”

Nominated by Professor Brian Keating

2nd Prize: Young Jin Kim, Sixth College,   “Methods to Synthesize Luminescent Materials.”

Nominated by Professor Joanna McKittrick

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Toyli Hojaguliyev, Marshall College,  “Does Responsibility to Protect (R2P) Help to Deter  Occurrence of Conflicts?”

Nominated by Professor Philip Roeder

2nd Prize: Lauren Smyle, Warren College,  “BIDs Compensating for the Elimination of Redevelopment.”

Nominated by Professor Keith Pezzoli

2011 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Silvia Fonseca, Warren College, " Actin Organization Across Spine Types and Spine Compartments."

Nominated by Professor Shelley Halpain

2nd Prize: Christopher Berg, Muir College, " Photophysics of and Spectroscopy of Cartenoid Aggregates."

Nominated by Professor Michael Tauber

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Alicia Kulikowski, Warren College, "The Agreement with Reservations:  United States and the Genocide Convention Ratification Debate."

Nominated by Professor Patrick Patterson

2nd Prize: Kevin Staight, Eleanor Roosevelt College, " The  Effects of High-Frequency Trading."

Nominated by Ross Starr

2010 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Stephanie Cham, Muir College, " Muscle and Sleep Problems Associated With Statin Use."

Nominated by Profesor Beatrice Golumb

2nd Prize: J.R. Bachman, Muir College, " Non-invasive Bone Blood Oxygenation Studies Using Near Infrared Spectroscopy."

Nominated by Professor Alan Hargens

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Shelley Guyton, Revelle College, " The Filipino Author in English."

Nominated by Professor Suzanne Brenne

2nd Prize: Claire Halbrook, Eleanor Roosevelt College " Participation of Women in Parliaments and Political Corruption."

Nominated by Professor Philip Roeder

2009 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize:  Sara Richardson, Warren College, " Simulation of EVA Suite Effects During Lunar and Martian Analog Exercise."

Nominated by Professor Alan Hargens 

2nd Prize: Emerson Posadas, Warren College, " Melatonin across the Reproductive Life Cycle."

Nominated by Professor Barbara L. Perry

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Samantha Huang, Marshall College, " Alliance Formation: Political Mobilization and the 1978 Briggs Initiative."

Nominated by Professor Nayan Shah

2nd Prize: Kelly Leong, Marshall College,  "An Analysis of the Causes of the 2008 Credit Crisis."

Nominated by Professor Melissa Famulari

2008 Press Release

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Steven Shimizu, Revelle College, "Modifying the Optical Properties of Zinc Oxide Powders Produced by Combustion Synthesis."

Nominated by Professor Joanna McKittrick

2nd Prize: Jacqueline Acuna, Eleanor Roosevelt College, "Are Maternal Behaviors Realted to Infant Emotions, Stress, and Shared Attention?"

Nominated by Professor Gedron Deak

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Mary Tharin, Eleanor Rossevelt College,  "The Islamic Republic of Pakistan."

Nominated by Professor Hasan Kayali

2nd Prize: Michael Hirshman, Warren College, " The Guns of August, 1804: How the Vizcaya Rebellion Helped Lead Britain and Spain to War."

Nominated by Professor Cynthia Truant

2007

  • Life Sciences/Physical Sciences Category

1st Prize: Alvin Kwong, Warren College, "The Adverse Effects of Statin Prescription Medications."

Nominated by Professor Beatric Golomb

2nd Prize: David Hakopian, Muir College, "Exercise in the Weightless Environment of Space."

Nominated by Professor Alan Hargens

  • Social Sciences/Arts/Humanities Category

1st Prize: Evan Bloom, Muir College, "Tradable Permits and Market Knowledge: A Review of the U.S. Sulfur Dioxide Allowance Market."

Nominated by Professor Melissa Famulari

2nd Prize: Erica Kociolek, Eleanor Roosevelt College, "The Effect of Divided Government on Gubernational Power."

Nominated by Professor Thad Kousser

See Also